Give the Gift of Shea Butter

Shea butter has been used for thousands of years by ancient healers, shown up as a crucial ingredient in a variety of cosmetics & skin care formulas over the years and has also been combined with other botanical ingredients to maximize its potential.

West Africa is one of the original sources for this lush nut and historical documents note the presence of “jars of a rich butter used for skin & hair care being transported during Cleopatra’s reign.” Is it possible that the Queen of Sheba used it? who knows, and also... super fun to think about!

it takes about 50 years for the tree to reach maturity & can live up to 300 years. the tree was used to make coffins for the early kings in Africa & is still considered sacred by many tribes. Shea butter is used extensively to protect the skin and hair from harsh sun & dry winds of Africa.

once a year, the Shea tree produces fruit which looks like a plum & contains one or two seeds. the nut is enveloped in a sweet pulp within the fruit. the pulp of the fruit can be eaten & the oil, which is extracted from the seed is called Shea butter. the butter is prepared by roasting the nuts, pounding or grinding them & then extracting the pulverized nuts to separate the butter.

Shea Butter is rich in vitamins & fatty acids & deeply penetrates the epidermis. it is a great moisturizing agent & can be used for skin irritations.

You can find our fair-trade shea butter in these products:

ultra-protect body balm, balancing day lotion, purifying foaming cleanser, nourishing day cream, eye lift renewal cream, ultra-protect eye balm

 

&…

Know your beauty!

Denise Johnson

Master Esthetician

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published